Bidding Qualifications Criteria and Document Costs

Here is a piece of a "constructability review" completed recently by Jamie Hewitt. His comments are in bold, inserted into the specification text.

The general contractors must licensed; I wonder if the same applies to the subs?

SPECIFICATIONS

a.  Division 00:
i.  Invitation to Bid - (Next to last paragraph stipulates that Bidders must be prequalified based upon criteria) Only general contractors who have been approved to bid pursuant to pre-qualification procedures and criteria established by the Owner will be eligible to bid for the project. (There actually is no pre-qualification criteria included, nor is the invitation addressed to "pre-qualified Bidders".)
ii.  Invitation: (Obtaining Bid Documents) - Bid documents may be obtained from the Architect electronically, or upon deposit of $200.00 per set, which will be refunded in full on the first two (2) sets issued to each general contract bidder submitting a bona fide bid and upon return of documents in good condition within ten (10) days of bid date. Other sets for general contractors and sets for subcontractors and dealers may be obtained with the same deposit, which will be refunded as above, less cost of printing, reproduction, handling, and distribution. (This paragraph does not make sense - If a bidder wants another set of drawings he is charged same $200 per set, must return the sets within 10 days and will be refunded $200 less the cost of printing, and handling which might be more than $200 - Does the bidder have to pay more in that case?)
iii.  Invitation to Bid: (Also stipulated as follows:) Contractors must be licensed under the provisions of Title 34, Chapter 8, Code of Alabama 1975 and must show evidence of license before bidding, or bid will not be received, or considered by the Architects: the bidder shall show such evidence by clearly displaying his or her current license number on the outside of the sealed envelope in which the proposal is delivered. (It would seem that if the Bidders are to be pre-qualified then their license status as well as Bonding limit would be part of those criteria.)

Submitted by:
James H. Hewitt AIA CSI CDT
Williams Blackstock Architects
Birmingham, AL

Recent Posts

BLOG 
ARCHIVE

Professional Associations
Owner Focus
Contractor/Estimator Focus
Architect/Specifier Focus